FCPS Lawyer John Foster Argues Against Making Parents Aware of Recent Unauthorized Disclosure of Student Records
[…] Disclosure to VDOE may be allowed under 34 C.F.R. § 99.31(a)(3)(iii)—but only when:
“Authorized representatives of the officials or agencies headed by officials listed in § 99.31(a)(3) may have access to education records in connection with an audit or evaluation of Federal or State supported education programs, or for the enforcement of or compliance with Federal legal requirements that relate to those programs.”
In addition, under IDEA, schools must protect the confidentiality of PII at collection, storage, disclosure, and destruction stages.
34 C.F.R. § 300.623 states:
(a) Each participating agency must protect the confidentiality of personally identifiable information at collection, storage, disclosure, and destruction stages.
(b) One official at each participating agency must assume responsibility for ensuring the confidentiality of any personally identifiable information.
(c) All persons collecting or using personally identifiable information must receive training or instruction regarding the State’s policies and procedures under §300.123 and 34 CFR part 99.
(d) Each participating agency must maintain, for public inspection, a current listing of the names and positions of those employees within the agency who may have access to personally identifiable information.
FCPS’s disclosure of unredacted student information—without prior consent for disclosure—was not “in connection with an audit or evaluation of Federal of State supported education programs, or for the enforcement of or compliance with Federal legal requirements that relate to those programs.”