FCPS Lawyer John Foster Argues Against Making Parents Aware of Recent Unauthorized Disclosure of Student Records
[…] If a school knows or reasonably believes that PII from student records was disclosed without consent, it must address it. The unauthorized disclosure—not the actual access—is the trigger for a potential FERPA violation.
§ 99.2 states:
The purpose of this part is to set out requirements for the protection of privacy of parents and students under section 444 of the General Education Provisions Act, as amended.
FERPA defines disclosure broadly. Even if someone doesn’t read a student’s file, simply making it available without proper consent can be a violation.
§ 99.3 states:
Disclosure means to permit access to or the release, transfer, or other communication of personally identifiable information contained in education records by any means, including oral, written, or electronic means, to any party except the party identified as the party that provided or created the record.
FCPS Argument: Disclosure to ODRAS is Not a FERPA Violation
FCPS argues:
“Disclosure of student records to ODRAS is not a FERPA violation.”
Reality:
§ 99.31(a)(3)(iii) and (iv) state: