FCPS Lawyer John Foster Argues Against Making Parents Aware of Recent Unauthorized Disclosure of Student Records
[…] FCPS Argument: Disclosure to ODRAS is Not a FERPA Violation
FCPS argues:
“Disclosure of student records to ODRAS is not a FERPA violation.”
Reality:
§ 99.31(a)(3)(iii) and (iv) state:
“An educational agency or institution may disclose personally identifiable information from an education record of a student without the consent required by § 99.30 if the disclosure meets one or more of the following conditions: The disclosure is, subject to the requirements of § 99.35, to authorized representatives of (iii) The Secretary; or (iv) State and local educational authorities.”
§ 99.35 provides the conditions under which information can be disclosed to VDOE.
Disclosure to VDOE may be allowed under 34 C.F.R. § 99.31(a)(3)(iii)—but only when:
“Authorized representatives of the officials or agencies headed by officials listed in § 99.31(a)(3) may have access to education records in connection with an audit or evaluation of Federal or State supported education programs, or for the enforcement of or compliance with Federal legal requirements that relate to those programs.”
In addition, under IDEA, schools must protect the confidentiality of PII at collection, storage, disclosure, and destruction stages.
34 C.F.R. § 300.623 states: