FCPS Lawyer John Foster Argues Against Making Parents Aware of Recent Unauthorized Disclosure of Student Records
[…] Reality:
FERPA does not require proof of access or misuse to trigger the need for corrective action, including parent notification. If a school knows or reasonably believes that PII from student records was disclosed without consent, it must address it. The unauthorized disclosure—not the actual access—is the trigger for a potential FERPA violation.
§ 99.2 states:
The purpose of this part is to set out requirements for the protection of privacy of parents and students under section 444 of the General Education Provisions Act, as amended.
FERPA defines disclosure broadly. Even if someone doesn’t read a student’s file, simply making it available without proper consent can be a violation.
§ 99.3 states: