FCPS Lawyer John Foster Argues Against Making Parents Aware of Recent Unauthorized Disclosure of Student Records
[…] Even if someone doesn’t read a student’s file, simply making it available without proper consent can be a violation.
§ 99.3 states:
Disclosure means to permit access to or the release, transfer, or other communication of personally identifiable information contained in education records by any means, including oral, written, or electronic means, to any party except the party identified as the party that provided or created the record.
FCPS Argument: Disclosure to ODRAS is Not a FERPA Violation
FCPS argues:
“Disclosure of student records to ODRAS is not a FERPA violation.”
Reality:
§ 99.31(a)(3)(iii) and (iv) state:
“An educational agency or institution may disclose personally identifiable information from an education record of a student without the consent required by § 99.30 if the disclosure meets one or more of the following conditions: The disclosure is, subject to the requirements of § 99.35, to authorized representatives of (iii) The Secretary; or (iv) State and local educational authorities.”
§ 99.35 provides the conditions under which information can be disclosed to VDOE.
Disclosure to VDOE may be allowed under 34 C.F.R. § 99.31(a)(3)(iii)—but only when: