Special Education Action
[…] “IEP addendum states that the IEP team would revisit the need for additional ESY services. . .”

Direct quote from the PWN:

“. . . the team will reconvene to review data and determine the continued need for extended school year services.”

Next, VDOE and the LEA attempt to shift blame to the parent for not raising ESY in IEP meetings—despite acknowledging the parent raised ESY repeatedly in emails and at least one phone call. Shifting the blame to the parent contradicts the district’s duty to implement the IEP and to initiate IEP meetings when changes are anticipated.

Under 34 C.F.R. § 300.324(b), the district—not the parent—was required to ensure that the IEP team did the following:

“Reviews the child’s IEP periodically, but not less than annually, to determine whether the annual goals for the child are being achieved; and (ii) Revises the IEP, as appropriate, to address—(A) Any lack of expected progress toward the annual goals described in §300.320(a)(2), and in the general education curriculum, if appropriate; (B) The results of any reevaluation conducted under §300.303; (C) Information about the child provided to, or by, the parents, as described under §300.305(a)(2); (D) The child’s anticipated needs;”

In addition, the parent did not set the IEP meeting agendas, although she did address concerns prior to the meetings.