Special Education Action
[…] These services will continue to the end of the second quarter (January 2025) and the team will reconvene to review data and determine the continued need for extended school year services.”

Page 18 (PWN):

“[STUDENT] is owed 60 minutes of writing and 60 minutes of reading (fluency) services due to missed services from the first 2 weeks of the 2024-25 school year. These services will be made up with a mutual provider who has already agreed to complete the services.”

These are clear commitments—not optional check-ins. Under 34 C.F.R. § 300.323(c), the district had a responsibility to “ensure that. . . special education and related services are made available to the child in accordance with the child’s IEP.” The January 17th date was not a termination. It was a checkpoint requiring IEP team action.

The parent consented to a finite ESY period (through January 17), based on repeated written statements in the IEP and PWN that conditioned the end of that period on review of progress and team input.