Unpacking VFOIA-10208 and Office for Civil Rights’ Monitoring of Fairfax County Public Schools
[…] In addition, the evidence obtained to date raised compliance concerns that staffing shortages and other administrative obstacles resulted in non-provision of some FAPE services for students with disabilities; and that the Division did not accurately or sufficiently track services provided to students with disabilities to enable the Department to ascertain the Division’s compliance with 34 C.F.R. § 104.33, as required by 34 C.F.R. § 104.61 (incorporating 34 C.F.R. § 100.6(b)).”
Sec. 300.323 of IDEA states:
“Each public agency must ensure that—As soon as possible following development of the IEP, special education and related services are made available to the child in accordance with the child’s IEP.”
In its guidance document Parent and Educator Resource Guide to Section 504 in Public Elementary and Secondary Schools, OCR states: