Special Education Action
[…] (VDOE found PWCPS in noncompliance.)

  • C25-146: VDOE received this complaint January 3, 2025, and issued a LOF March 4, 2025. However, the issues it tackles are PWNs, progress reports, refusal of a backpack accommodation, refusal to provide goals for the additional service hours provided to student, denial of accommodations, and denial of a trial iPad in a timely manner. It doesn’t tackle the issues VDOE claims in support of dismissing the complaint.

Under IDEA, each complaint must be resolved on its own allegations and time period.

34 C.F.R. § 300.152(a) supports this:

“Time limit; minimum procedures. Each SEA must include in its complaint procedures a time limit of 60 days after a complaint is filed under §300.153 to—(1) Carry out an independent on-site investigation, if the SEA determines that an investigation is necessary; (2) Give the complainant the opportunity to submit additional information, either orally or in writing, about the allegations in the complaint; (3) Provide the public agency with the opportunity to respond to the complaint, including, at a minimum—(i) At the discretion of the public agency, a proposal to resolve the complaint; and (ii) An opportunity for a parent who has filed a complaint and the public agency to voluntarily engage in mediation consistent with §300.506; (4) Review all relevant information and make an independent determination as to whether the public agency is violating a requirement of Part B of the Act or of this part; and (5) Issue a written decision to the complainant that addresses each allegation in the complaint and contains—(i) Findings of fact and conclusions; and (ii) The reasons for the SEA’s final decision.”

Using earlier LOFs to refuse investigation contradicts the reviewer’s own “case-by-case” principle and undermines § 300.152(a)(5)’s requirement to supply reasons tied to this record.

This isn’t relitigation. In her appeal, the parent stated: